Texas How to File a Motion for Judicial Review of Document
[…] Nosotros tin can, even so, review the law establishing the canton clerk's duties, to assist you in advising the clerk how to bargain with these documents. . . Article Five, department twenty of the Texas Constitution provides for the ballot of a canton clerk, who will be clerk of the county and commissioners courts and recorder of the canton, and "whose duties, perquisites and fees of office shall exist prescribed by the Legislature." Thus, the county clerk's duties, including filing and recording duties, will exist found in the statutes.(ii) Section 192.001. of the Local Government Code provides that the county clerk "shall record each deed, mortgage, or other instrument that is required or permitted past police force to be recorded.".(3) Unless a .statute provides that a .document is .authorized, required, or permitted to be recorded in the clerk's office., he may not have it for filing.(four) . . In Metropolis of Abilene 5. Fryar, 143 S.W.2d 654 (Tex. Civ.