Texas How to File a Motion for Judicial Review of Document
[…] of the statute, refuses to file a document that is statutorily required to be filed, the remedy is an action of mandamus, which enables the courtroom to construe the recording statute and determine as a matter of law whether information technology applies to the document in question.. .There are numerous provisions scattered throughout the Texas statutes and codes that. authorize, require, or permit the county clerk to .record documents.(11) Nosotros cannot discuss or even enumerate all such provisions, only nosotros will mention some of the more important.(12) As already pointed out, .section 192.001 of the Local Government Code provides that the county clerk "shall record each deed, mortgage, or other instrument that is required or permitted past law to be recorded," and other sections of .chapter 192 refer to other kinds of documents that may be filed and recorded.(xiii) The Holding Code includes provisions on filing liens and other instruments relating to real belongings.(14) Many provisions on the filing of litigation-related